Privacy Statement
De Grote Geere, located at Noordweg 56a
4356 ED Oostkapelle, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Noordweg 56a
4356 ED Oostkapelle
+31 (0) 118 236066

Personal data we process
De Grote Geere processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name
Address data
Phone number
E-mail address
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@degrotegeere.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
De Grote Geere processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Handling your payment
Calling or e-mailing you if necessary to perform our services
To inform you about changes in our services and products
De Grote Geere also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.
Automated decision making
Based on automated processing De Grote Geere does not make any decisions about matters that could have (considerable) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of the Grote Geere) being involved.

How long we keep personal data
De Grote Geere does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

General: Retention period no longer than strictly necessary for answering and/or handling your request/question.
Reservation: Retention period at least 7 years after final reservation (in connection with legal administrative obligations).
Newsletter: Retention period indefinitely or until request for deletion.
Cookies, or comparable techniques, we use
De Grote Geere uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings. Our marketing cookies allow embeds from YouTube, LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, etc. to be displayed in articles. Also, these cookies may be used by Google to show personalized ads. Read the Privacy Policy of cookies by Google here. 

Google Analytics
De Grote Geere uses Google Analytics to collect data that provides insight into the use of the website. The following actions have been taken to anonymize this data as much as possible:

Google Analytics privacy-friendly set up
Collaboration agreement with Google
Last digits of your IP address are masked
Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that these third parties process the information on Google's behalf. De Grote Geere has no influence on this.

Viewing, correcting or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by De Grote Geere and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@degrotegeere.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

De Grote Geere would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority for Personal Data. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
De Grote Geere takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not well protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@degrotegeere.nl.